POLICY ON PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1. THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA – A PRIORITY

For PURE VALUE EUROPE NV (below “Pure Value”) to the protection of privacy is of great importance. Pure Value always deals with personal data in a safe and discreet manner and has taken all reasonable (technical and organizational) security measures to avoid destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or accidental distribution to third parties and / or any other unlawful processing of the collected personal data.

The processing is executed in accordance with the applicable (Belgian and European) regulations in the area of direct marketing and processing of personal data, including the so-called GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal data” means “any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (“the Data subject “); an identifiable natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. ”

2. RESPONSIBLE PERSON FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The person responsible for the processing of the personal data is PURE VALUE EUROPE NV (Hemelrijken 5, 2890 Puurs-Sint- Amands – KBO nr. 0666.783.047). For all questions regarding the protection of personal data by Pure Value, please contact us via letter at the above address or via e-mail ([email protected] ).

3. PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA
Pure Value collects and processes various personal data in the context of existing or future commercial contacts (customers,

suppliers,…). It concerns the following Personal data:

• For companies: name, legal form, VAT and / or company number, e-mail address, telephone number, address social and / or place of business (s), contact person’s contact details (name, address, place of employment, service, position, e-mail address, telephone number) , language of communication, bank account number;

• For individuals: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, preferred language, bank account number4. GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

The processing of personal data takes place within Pure Value only when the data subject has given his / her consent or when the processing is necessary for the correct execution of (possible) contracts between the data subject and Pure Value. The collected Personal data are always processed for administrative and accounting purposes. If the Data subject objects, Pure Value will not be able to fulfil its contractual obligations towards this person.

5. DURA TION OF PROCESSING

Pure Value will process Personal data no longer than necessary. The real duration of the processing / storage is determined in function of the purposes of the processing and taking into account limitation periods and possible storage obligations arising from specific (fiscal, accounting, social, …) legislation.

6. RIGHTS CONCERNED
Everyone has the right to oppose the processing of his/her Personal data on the basis of serious and legitimate reasons.
To the extent that the processing is based on a given permission, the data subject has the right to withdraw that permission again..

Everyone is entitled to be informed by Pure Value (free of charge) about which Personal data relating to him / her have been processed and what use has been made of it. Pure Value never processes Personal data for the purpose of ‘profiling’ (building a profile around customers and / or prospects to bring products to the attention) and / or making automated decisions.

Everyone is entitled to receive his / her Personal data processed by Pure Value in a structured, current and readable form and / or to ask the transfer of these data to other responsible persons.

If inaccuracies occur in the processed data, the person concerned may require that the data be corrected, supplemented or deleted. Also can be asked to ‘limit’ the processing. In this case, Pure Value may keep the personal data, but no further processing operations may be carried out without the consent of the Data subject (except when this would be necessary in the context of legal proceedings, for the protection of persons or important reasons of general interest).

Complaints can be addressed to the Data Protection Authority

(Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us; e-mail: [email protected]) .

7. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES
The Personal or company data provided by a person can be transmitted by Pure Value to affiliated companies (such as subsidiaries and

sister companies) for all possible purposes and, for the purposes of statistical research and marketing, to other third parties.

Pure Value may also transfer Personal data to third parties in case of a legal obligation, when the government or the court orders so, or with the consent of the person concerned.

Certain third parties process Personal data in commission of Pure Value and to perform a specific task (eg accountants & consultants in the context of tax support and IT service providers, legal advisers in contractual matters, …). By concluding a processing agreement with each of these third parties, Pure Value aims to do what is necessary to ensure that the Personal data are sufficiently protected.

Apart from the aforementioned situations and subject to explicit prior agreement, Pure Value will not make Personal data commercially or otherwise available to third parties.